Mystery Shopping Company
Mystery Shopping Company

Why Us?

Philosophy +
Experience +
Communication +
Technology +

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

 
Retail Maxim Ltd, through its operations, is trusted with the responsibility of holding and safeguarding commercially sensitive and personal information, on behalf of both client organisations and individuals who operate as Mystery Shoppers. We take this responsibility very seriously.
 
This policy has been created to help you understand how we use, share, store and protect your data. Due to legislation changes and evolution of technology, this policy is subject to change occasionally. Therefore, please ensure you check this policy frequently. You are never required to provide us with the types of information covered in this policy. By providing any information to us, you are doing so voluntarily and are consenting to the collection, use, retention, disclosure and transfer of your personal data, as explained in this policy.
 
 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored on secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). You can be assured that we will protect your privacy. We will not make your personal information available to anyone without your agreement unless it is required by law. This includes your name and e-mail address.
We may share your personal data with third parties for the fulfilment of prize draws. When this is applicable the transfer is made by a legitimate secure method for the purposes of EU data protection law. 3rd parties are all contractually bound to keep any information  we collect and disclose to them, confidential and must protect it with security standards and practices that are equivalent to our own.

 

Keeping your personal data secure

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on a secure server. We limit access to the information by our own employees, contractors, site service providers and those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third party contractors and site service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 
 
Contact & Communication
 
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form that they do so at their own risk.
 
Please note that as with all emails, our emails are not encrypted. Any email communication to or from us can potentially be intercepted, and email should never be considered to be completely secure.
 
 
 
Information on Mystery Shoppers
 
In order to provide the best possible service to clients, we make use of relevant personal information from shoppers. We only access this information if and where it is provided by shoppers voluntarily in order to help us to “match” them to the most suitable assignments. We treat all information that we hold about Mystery Shoppers as highly confidential and private, and never use information that is provided to us for any other purpose than to help us to allocate assignments appropriately. We don’t and won’t share this information with, or sell it to, any other party, except if, and only if, we were required to do so by law.
 
 
Information on client organisations and projects
 
Of course, we treat all information held about clients and client projects as highly confidential.
 
We restrict the number of people who have access to your confidential data to the bare minimum. Senior members of the company do of course have access to information that we hold regarding clients and client projects. The only details that are shared with mystery shoppers however are project briefs and questionnaires, and these are only shared with suitable shoppers, who have been tested for competence and suitability, have been manually approved, and who have read and agreed to our legally binding confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement.

Testimonials

Moor Hall Hotel and Spa have been using Retail Maxim mystery shopper services for a number of years. We receive great service at a reasonable price. Robert and his team are keen to help and assist in tailoring the questions and inspections to your specific needs and in line with what you are wanting to achieve. I can highly recommend their services.

Moor Hall Hotel & Spa (Best Western)

Trentham Shopping Village use Retail Maxim for mystery shopping and exit surveys. They are extremely efficient, proactive and their field team are professional and friendly. The reports are easy to analyse and are well-received and acted upon by our tenants. They look forward to our awards get together and really buy into the whole ethos of high customer service standards in the retail environment.

Trentham Shopping Village

Mystery Shopping Company
Retail Maxim's care, consistency and attention to detail have produced comprehensive, objective and valuable feedback to our retail operation.

Russell & Bromley

Since we started with Retail Maxim the service scores that we have achieved are improving across the chain wave on wave. The Retail Maxim mystery shopping programme has assisted us in improving our customer service ensuring all of our customer's receive the shopping experience they deserve.

Lakeland

The service Retail Maxim has provided us has been really effective and excellent value for money. We have benefited from your expertise in retail metrics and monitoring 'service levels' and 'experience', which have now been integrated into our company KPIs.

Realm Ltd

Mystery Shopping Company