Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Why Us?

Philosophy +
Experience +
Communication +
Technology +

Privacy Policy

Retail Maxim Privacy Statement

Retail Maxim Ltd, through its operations, is trusted with the responsibility of holding and safeguarding commercially sensitive and personal information, on behalf of both client organisations and individuals who operate as Mystery Shoppers. We take this responsibility very seriously.

This policy has been created to help you understand how we use, share, store and protect your data. Due to legislation changes and evolution of technology, this policy is subject to change occasionally. Therefore, please ensure you check this policy frequently. You are never required to provide us with the types of information covered in this policy. By providing any information to us, you are doing so voluntarily and are consenting to the collection, use, retention, disclosure and transfer of your personal data, as explained in this policy.

 

General Contact details

Retail Maxim Ltd, 2 Newlands Court, Attwood Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire, WS7 3GF

Phone: 01543 496900

General email enquiries: info@retail-maxim.co.uk

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018 / UK GDPR & EU GDPR. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form that they do so at their own risk.

Please note that as with all emails, our emails are not encrypted. Any email communication to or from us can potentially be intercepted, and email should never be considered to be completely secure.

 

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy applies to those:

  1. who sign up as an independent contractor (mystery shopper) to provide mystery shopping and similar services via www.retail-maxim.co.uk
  2. who participate in any type of survey on our behalf of our clients
  3. clients who sign-up to use our services

Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding the gathering and use of your personal data.

If you disagree with this privacy policy, you should immediately cease the use of our site and if applicable, contact us at dataprotection@retail-maxim.co.uk  to request any personal information that we hold about you is deleted from our systems

 

Mystery Shoppers - Information we will collect from you

When you register as an independent contractor (mystery shopper) for Retail Maxim Ltd you voluntarily provide “personal data” via our sign up form.

Mystery Shoppers - What do we collect?

Your name, postal address, email address, phone number, DOB and age, gender, present occupation, experience of mystery shopping, where you heard about us, whether you are eligible to work in the UK.

Your shopper registration details are stored in our database and help us to identify your suitability for any assignment. Within the database are also historical records pertaining to previous assignments that you have completed for us.

Your contact details including your email address and phone number allows us to contact you with details of the shopping assignments that are available in your area.

Mystery Shoppers - Retention

The amount of time we hold your Personal Data for will vary but is not kept longer than necessary. We will keep your personal data indefinitely whilst you are actively completing assignments for us.
If at any time you no longer wish to be an independent contractor (mystery shopper) for Retail Maxim Ltd.  Simply send an email to production@retail-maxim.co.uk stating ‘Please Remove Me’ as the subject heading.

Your shopper registration will be deleted from our database within 10 working days.  However, if you have outstanding shopper payments we will action those payments when due, before deleting your registration.

Any information which may be needed by HMRC, for instance, shopper payment logs, bank details and financial transactions will need to be retained for their specified timescales.

 

Survey Respondents

We capture data via our website in two types of scenario.

Scenario 1 - visitors who are driven to the survey website by following an invitation received from our clients. This could be via a prompt on a till receipt, shop poster, direct email etc. Survey participation is voluntary.

Scenario 2 - is where one of our clients supplies their customer email addresses and we invite them to complete a survey. Again, survey participation is voluntary

Survey Respondents - Where we store your personal data

If you voluntarily opt to submit your contact details during the survey, the data that we collect from you is stored on secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). You can be assured that we will protect your privacy. We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than that for which you have given consent.
We may share your personal data with third parties (our clients) for the fulfilment of prize draws etc. When this is applicable, the transfer is made by a legitimate secure method for the purposes of EU data protection law. 3rd parties are all contractually bound to keep any information we collect and disclose to them, confidential and must protect it with security standards and practices that are equivalent to our own.

Survey Respondents - Keeping your personal data secure

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on a secure server. We limit access to the information by our own employees who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third party contractors and clients follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.
 

Survey Respondents - Retention

The amount of time we hold your Personal Data for will vary but is not kept longer than necessary. We will delete your personal data from our systems once it has been received by our client.
 

CLIENTS

Of course, we treat all information held about clients and client projects as highly confidential.

We restrict the number of people who have access to your confidential data to the bare minimum. Senior members of the company do of course have access to information that we hold regarding clients and client projects. The only details that are shared with mystery shoppers however are project briefs and questionnaires, and these are only shared with suitable shoppers, who have been tested for competence and suitability, have been manually approved, and who have read and agreed to our legally binding confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement.

 

Your rights

GDPR provides individuals with greater control over their data. Your rights under GDPR are summarised below:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (often referred to as the ‘Right to be forgotten’)
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right of data portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Rights related to automated decision making and profiling
  • Right to complain to the ICO

To read more about your rights under GDPR, please click here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under GDPR in relation to your relationship with Retail Maxim Ltd, please send us an email at dataprotection@retail-maxim.co.uk

Subject Access Requests

Under GDPR you have a right to access the data that we hold about you – this is known as a Subject Access Request (“SAR”).

You can only make a SAR in relation to an account that belongs to you. We reserve the right to request proof of identity in order to ensure that we are discussing account details and disclosing data only to the person who has a legal right to access such data.

To read more about SARs please visit the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/.

In order to submit a SAR to Retail Maxim Ltd, please send an email to dataprotection@retail-maxim.co.uk, detailing the nature of your request i.e. which data you are requesting and which timeframes the request pertains to

There will be no charge to make a SAR, however we may charge a reasonable administrative fee if further copies of information that have been provided previously are requested, or if the request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office by:

We are registered with the ICO as a Data Controller. Our registration number is ZB265634

Testimonials

We have been working with Retail Maxim for 4 years to carry out intercept surveys across our portfolio of shopping centres. We have found them to be both extremely effective and efficient but also great value for money. The insights we gain from their bespoke surveys and accompanying analysis provides an unparalleled understanding of our visitors. Equally, the team are a pleasure to work with and we look forward to our continued collaboration with them.

Ellandi LLP

Retail Maxim were extremely easy to deal with, guiding us through the process of undertaking Exit Surveys at our Retail Park and within the local town centre. The surveys were tailored to our specific requirements with the project being turned around quickly. Great service and insight was provided and all for a very competitive price.

Investec Argo

Moor Hall Hotel and Spa have been using Retail Maxim mystery shopper services for a number of years. We receive great service at a reasonable price. Robert and his team are keen to help and assist in tailoring the questions and inspections to your specific needs and in line with what you are wanting to achieve. I can highly recommend their services.

Moor Hall Hotel & Spa (Best Western)

Trentham Shopping Village use Retail Maxim for mystery shopping and exit surveys. They are extremely efficient, proactive and their field team are professional and friendly. The reports are easy to analyse and are well-received and acted upon by our tenants. They look forward to our awards get together and really buy into the whole ethos of high customer service standards in the retail environment.

Trentham Shopping Village

Privacy Policy
Retail Maxim's care, consistency and attention to detail have produced comprehensive, objective and valuable feedback to our retail operation.

Russell & Bromley

Since we started with Retail Maxim the service scores that we have achieved are improving across the chain wave on wave. The Retail Maxim mystery shopping programme has assisted us in improving our customer service ensuring all of our customer's receive the shopping experience they deserve.

Lakeland

The service Retail Maxim has provided us has been really effective and excellent value for money. We have benefited from your expertise in retail metrics and monitoring 'service levels' and 'experience', which have now been integrated into our company KPIs.

Realm Ltd

Privacy Policy